Privacy Policy

We undertake at all times to protect your personal data, including any health and contact details, in a manner which is consistent with our duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

We may use your personal data where there is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime. Also where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order. We may use your data for marketing purposes such as newsletters but this would be subject to you giving us your expressed consent.

Do we share your information with other organisations?

We will keep information about you confidential. We will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

  • Any staff of Danielle Dineen Fitness or contractors that provide a service to Danielle Dineen Fitness on the understanding that they keep the information confidential
  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request, if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.

We may share your case history in an anonymised form with our peers for the purpose of professional development. This may be at conferences, online forums, or online professional sites. We will seek your explicit consent before processing your data in this way.

What are your rights?

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy, of data held that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

If you want to access your data you must make a subject access request in writing to danielle@danielledineenfitness.com. Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld. We shall respond within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you. Our response will include the details of the personal data we hold on you including:

  • Sources from which we acquired the information
  • The purposes of processing the information
  • Persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to:

  • Have your information deleted
  • Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate
  • Ask us to stop processing information about you where we are not required to do so by law
  • Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance from us.
  • Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

We do not carry out any automated processing, which may lead to automated decision based on your personal data.

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please write to the Data Controller at Danielle Dineen or email danielle@danielledineenfitness.com

What safeguards are in place to ensure data that identifies me is secure?

We only use information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR. This requires us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.

Within the health sector, we also have to follow the common law duty of confidence, which means that where identifiable information about you has been given in confidence, it should be treated as confidential and only shared for the purpose of providing direct fitness and health coaching. We will protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared.

We also ensure the information we hold is kept in secure locations, restrict access to information to authorised personnel only, protect personal and confidential information held on equipment such as laptops with encryption (which masks data so that unauthorised users cannot see or make sense of it). We ensure external data processors that support us are legally and contractually bound to operate and prove security arrangements are in place where data that could or does identify a person are processed.

How long do you hold confidential information for?

All records held by Danielle Dineen Fitness will be kept for 2 years after you have ceased subscription with our service.

Website technical details

Forms

We do use electronic forms on our website and also via email. We aim to use secure forms where appropriate.

Analytics

Like most websites, we make use of analytics software in order to help us understand the trends in popularity of our website and of different sections. We make no use of personally identifiable information in any of the statistical reports we use from this package. We use an analytics package called Google Analytics who provide details of their privacy policy on the Google website.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us by writing to the Data Controller danielle@danielledineenfitness.com and we will do our best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie